Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Accessorize - ABOUT THE BAG/s

Hi! My name is Daphne Marie Huang and I'm a bag addict. An Accessorize bag addict to be exact.

Bag # 1 - Floral Messenger Bag




This is my current school bag for my Korean class. It's so perfect since I have to carry all my Hanji (korean paper) and my calligraphy works when going to KCC (Korean Cultural Center). It's roomy and pretty but the best part is IT'S WATERPROOF!!! I have to be careful in carrying all my work since the paper is quite delicate but this bag is definitely a life saver especially during this rainy season. Another thing I like about this bag is I can convert it to a BABY BAG. Since it has all the pockets at all the right places I can easily use it to carry all my baby's needs. Cool eh? I guess it's safe to say that this is one of my favorite Accessorize bags.


Bag  # 2 - The Floral Rucksack



Ahhh the much coveted Floral rucksack. It's funny how I got this one. I was doing my occasional (by occasional I mean frequent) window-shopping at Accessorize when my eye caught a box full of goodies. I asked the kind sales-person if the goodies inside the box are also on sale, she said a resounding YES. Of course, the "pakielamera" in me started to kick in and I started rummaging the contents of the box. Other shoppers were staring at me, and no that didn't get me. HAHA. My "pakielamera" moves payed off when I saw this baby. Even though I was on a serious shopping ban, I gave in and bought it. How could someone pass up this chance especially when almost everyone in the store was waiting for me to put it down? lol


Bag # 3 - The Embellished cross body




This one I also got on sale. Haha. I know, I'm such a cheapskate. Anyway, one great thing about this bag is I can convert it into a clutch bag which I did when I attended Philippine Fashion Week S/S '12. It spruces up any boring outfit and becomes a statement piece. Plus it's roomy too. I managed to put in my basic make up kit, 2 cellphones, my wallet, a digital camera, and my Fuji Instax. Oh diba it's roomy?


Bag # 4 - The leather embossed cross body with tassel




I consider this my "IT bag". Out of the 4, this is the most used and abused. You know why? Because it's so sturdy and durable at the same time cute and stylish. The leather smell is kind of addicting. lol A couple of ladies once stopped me on my tracks just to ask where I bought it.


When I first saw this thing of beauty I was really in the mood to buy it but unfortunately my money at that time was not enough. Then after a couple of weeks or so, I saw them again but this time it was ON SALE, 50% off to be exact!!! It was like the heaven's heard my prayers. Haha O.A. lang! :) But then again, I was so lucky and thankful to have bought it on sale.


Oh and did I mention I bought all 4 bags at half its original price and in a span of a week (End of Season sale)? Yeah I think I need an intervention. NAH! :)


<3 D.


Accessorize is having an awesome BAG SALE until November 30. Grab a bag or two NOW! :)

11 comments:

  1. Ohmy you have all of these? can't wait to see how you style them! Love your choices

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great haul, babe! I passed by accessorize too and saw the thigns on sale but i had to do my best to walk past, i spent way too much on Oxygen and Schu the other day :((


    hope you check out my giveaway btw!

    xx
    eden

    Join the Asianvogue x CITT Great Shoe Giveaway Here!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow, that's a lot of Accessorize bags. Lol.

    Please join my giveaway if you haven't yet: http://wonderwomanrises.blogspot.com/2011/11/amazing-accessories-giveaway.html

    ReplyDelete
  4. sigh!...our mutual love! :) love the bag I won from your giveaway too :)

    join my birthday giveaway!
    WIN an asian vogue GC, maxi skirt and celeteque products!
    http://fashioneggplant.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. wonderful bag collections!!! you have great choices on your bag sweetie, love them all.. enjoyed your blog, following youi now, hope you could visit my blog too..kissess!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. bags are so cute <3 love the last one!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Awww...Accessorize for the win! :)) I want my own No.4 bag too. :))

    Best Regards!
    Des of chicsassymom.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. Waah! I've been eyeing the last bag from Accessorize for the longest time! Lucky you!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Wow you got a lot of Accessorize bags! Nice choices!

    ReplyDelete

Comments and Suggestions are very much welcome! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...