Friday, October 19, 2012

*CLOSED* BOOKWORM GIVEAWAY!!!

If you're a follower of this blog or my instagram, you may have noticed that I've been quite a book hoarder lately. I don't know why, but i can't help but buy new titles everytime I visit bookstores (which is everyweek lol). New books seems to pop up from nowhere and each and every one looks oh so promising. I've actually pre-ordered a new book and a signed box set from fullybooked through the ever so entertaining and helpful Lucy on twitter (@_FullyBooked). She can help you with anything and everything, a real miracle worker. :)

So onto the main event! The giveaway!

I love love love hosting giveaways. This is by far my favorite. I will be giving away two books today. First is Delirium by Lauren Oliver and the second one is The Name of this Book is Secret by Pseudonymus Bosch (I'm betting that's not his real name. Well duh! Haha).

The Rules:

OPEN INTERNATIONALLY

Note: Every step is optional. But of course you have to do atleast one to gain an entry! :)

1. You want to follow my blog on google friend connect OR bloglovin'? - 1 entry each

2. You want to follow me on Instagram? (@blahdaf) - 1 entry

3. You want to follow me on twitter? (@blahdaf) - 1 entry

4. You want to tweet about the giveaway? (Be sure to link my blog entry then tag me, plus your account should be set on public so that i can verify the tweet) - 2 entries

5. Leave a comment below with your name, e-mail addy, the steps you did (IG or twitter name for steps 2&3) and which book do you want to win. :)



Deadline is on November 3. I will be checking each and every entry so please NO CHEATING! Hahaha. There will be 2 winners and i will announce them on November 5 (Monday). The winners will be contacted through e-mail.

May the odds be ever in your favor! Heeeh! :)

<3 D.



Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Samsung Makes BIG BANG ALIVE


 I've been a kpop fan since forever. And when I received the good news from Nuffnang that they are holding a kpop related promo, I was ecstatic. But when I heard that it was a promo for the BIGBANG ALIVE TOUR, my heart skipped a beat and I know that I have to enter, I have to win!


Bigbang is my favorite kpop boy group ever! (see this post as proof lol) Don't get me wrong, I also love other groups but Bigbang stood out for me more. I have saved my money to buy their albums and to buy a ticket for their upcoming concert here in Manila. Can't wait!

For those of you who do not know who Bigbang is, they are a South Korean boy group formed back in 2006 by YG Entertainment (same company with 2ne1). They also won the Best Worldwide act last year at the MTV EMA's beating the likes of Britney Spears and Lena. Let me introduce the members one by one.

Daesung
 This is the guy blessed with heavenly vocals. He has struggled in the past with problems and scandals but he remained strong and found time to repent which made me support him more. I personally think that the Samsung Galaxy s3 in marble white suits him the best. He has a sense of gentleness and lightness when he sings. Especially when he is singing my my current favorite song, Wings.


Seungri
 The variety show master. You can put Seungri anywhere, anytime and it is a guarantee that he would immediately fit in and keep everyone entertained. That is why I think that the Samsung Galaxy s3 in Titanium Grey suits him the best. You can pair it with anything and it would still look clean and polished. Seungri is also known as the maknae (youngest) of the group but he is recently trying to break free from that image and I think this color is perfect for that, it just screams professional and mature.


G-Dragon
 The leader. Kwon Jiyong aka G-dragon is known for his crazy outfits, superb rapping skills and writer of many of the groups songs. He is a complete stand out with his ever changing hair styles (and color) and fashion sense. He is considered a style chameleon, you can make him wear a trash bag and he would still be considered fashionable, that is why the Samsung Galaxy s3 in Garnet Red is the perfect partner for him.


Taeyang
Sol or Taeyang is known for his powerful vocals and dancing skills. He is the best dancer among the members of Bigbang. Some of you may have heard of his single "Wedding dress" which really made it big even here in the Philippines. For me, Taeyang exudes a bit of a mysterious and no-nonsense kind of attitude that can be perfectly paired with the Samsung Galaxy s3 in Sapphire Black.


TOP
TOP is the main rapper of the group. With his signature baritone voice, killer looks and piercing stare, he is an easy favorite among girls. I chose Samsung Galaxy s3 in pebble blue because it's charming and cute just like top. haha. Plus it's perfect together with his cotton candy blue hair. *swoons* lol


Can't wait to watch them perform live and I hope to see my fellow VIP's there! :)
Catch them live this October 24 at the SM Arena for their Bigbang Alive Galaxy tour.

<3 D.

Friday, October 12, 2012

Found it!

I was having a difficult time blogging lately because I don't have the time to open our PC or my laptop. I was busy taking care of my three month old baby and some other stuff that made it difficult to catch up on my back logs. But lo and behold, after searching for quite some time for the perfect tool that would help me with my blogging problems, i found the perfect app in that did just that. It's called Blogsy. It's the perfect blogging app that can be used on your phone or in my case, my beloved ipad. :) It's not free though, it costs $4.99 but I think it's worth every penny.

You can now upload photos or videos by dragging and dropping it from the side bar. How simple is that? And if you're having a hard time figuring how this wonder app works, you can simply click the settings button and watch instructional videos on various blogsy topics.

This is by far the best blogging app I have ever tried. I definitely recommend this to every blogger out there especially the one's who are always on the go.

 

<3 D.

 

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Guilty Pleasures


FOOD
 1. Charlie's burger c/o Auntie Gladys (soooo good)
2 & 3. Kool-Aid jammers I got on sale
4. Box full of delicacies from Iloilo c/o mom (merengue and butterscotch! yummmm)
5. Huuuuuuge shrimps for lunch

SUPERFICIAL STUFF
1. Skelanimals & Harajuku lovers wallet c/o mom (she hoarded, so I took 2. lol)
2. Pants and headband from Forever 21
3. Spiked headband that I've been eyeing on since forever.


BOOKS
1. A signed copy of Dr. Ambeth Ocampo's Rizal w/o the overcoat (only 500 copies printed)
2. Books I got on sale at the fullybooked stall during the MIBF
3. LOL! also got Ramon Bautista's book during the MIBF. (for only 120 Php? may free notebook pa! haha)

What are your guilty pleasures? I'd love to know.

<3 D.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...