Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Hobbyist

Whenever something has caught my attention, I do whatever it takes to get it or achieve it. It often involves my hobbies. (i.e. kpop, shopping, photography/lomography) You can call me a hobbyist or whatever but I can't help but obsess on some things like these newest addition to my growing camera family.

1) The Fuji X100S
Don't get fooled with it's vintage design. It is one powerful point of shoot camera that has superb image quality. This is one of the go-to point and shoot cameras of professional photogs. I may say that it resembles a Leica (I want one!) waaay cheaper. I say cheap but I still find it a tad bit expensive, but worth every centavo. One word: Amazing!

It doesn't need film btw. LOL I just added the films for a more vintage feel.

2) The Konstruktor
Ahhh my latest analogue fixation. One of the cheapest lomo cams out there in the market. What's unique about it is that you are the one who is going to have to assemble or construct the camera, hence the name. I was extra super careful in constructing this because one wrong move and the camera might not work.


So yes! I am very much camera obsessed. I forgot to post another camera of mine. The GoPro Hero3+ Black edition which I carry most of the time. Hehe. There's something about capturing memories and making time stand still that gets to me every freaking time.

Follow me on Instagram yes? @blahxxdaf

<3 D.
xo

Monday, July 21, 2014

From Etude Princess to Bene Baby

I am getting older, continuously maturing and I think it also reflects in my choices of clothes and make up brands. I am a devoted Etude girl from day 1 and even though I swear by their BB creams and facial masks, I can't help but steer a bit further away when it comes to other products like liner pens and cheek tints.

Ever since Benefit had their brow bar, nobody touches/waxes my eyebrows but them and I also fell head over heels for their products. *sucker for cute packaging*


I have a few more Benefit products but these are my latest acquisitions so... haha. I love the fake up concealer, one of my best buys ever! Review soon! :)

Follow me on Instagram yes? @blahxxdaf

<3 D.
xo

Sunday, July 20, 2014

Shopaholics Anonymous

With End-of-season sales left and right I can't help but splurge a bit... well a lot! This is just a day's worth of damage I'm telling you. Dear favorite shops, please stop texting me about your further mark downs. You are gonna be the death of me... On second thought, don't stop! LOL


Guilty pleasure indeed!

Follow me on Instagram yeah? @blahxxdaf

<3 D.
xo

Saturday, July 19, 2014

Ride or Die

Hey everyone!

I have been pretty busy with work lately but I promised everyone at least 1 post a month so here's the first one for July. :) Presenting my newest obsession, the Penny board. Maaaaannnn, I can't even begin to describe my love for riding this pastel cruiser. Gaaaaahhhh!!!


Since I've been riding almost every day, it is essential to plan my riding outfit. LOL. The number one thing you have to consider is comfort. You can't go riding in 5 inch heels girl. Duh! My go-to skate shoes are these adorable Hello kitty Vans I got ages ago. They are purrrrfect. ;)

Top - Topshop
Shorts - Stradivarius
Shoes - Hello Kitty x Vans


I will be lining up posts every week! Yay me!
Lovely seeing you guys again!
xo

Follow me on Instagram yes? @blahxxdaf

<3 D.

Friday, May 30, 2014

Back for good!

Hi everyone!

After 8 months of radio silence, I am finally back to blogging...again!
I know you were all wondering where the hell I went. Well, first of all, I had a very personal matter to attend to in the first 2 months of my hiatus, then I had the opportunity to be a trainer at one of the leading local coffee shops here in the Philippines. It was a very meaningful experience for me. But here I am now, back to blogging once again and I couldn't be more happier! :)

So my first post is about one of my obsessions. Take a guess!

SHOES!!!

As you probably know, I love collecting and wearing different kinds of shoes, but this is the first time I have been influenced to buy this kind of sneakers. I am talking about the much sought after Air Jordan VI Carmine. At first, I find the J's a bit bulky for my small frame but once I learned the art of pairing it, it's just me and my J's from here on out.

As I have mentioned, I was only influenced by someone into buying J's and I think that this is the start of a new obsession for me.


Air Jordan VI Carmine


The Carmine's was released last May 24 if I'm not mistaken. I didn't get to cop it right away since I was thinking twice if I should buy it or not. Compared to the Men's sizes, the kids or GS sizes don't sell as fast, that is why I had ample time to think about buying the sneakers first. And after a couple of sleepless nights and Nike store visits, I finally gave in.


Sizing: I got the 3.5 y and it fits perfectly (with socks)
Comfort: Well it is sneakers, so it is really comfortable and cushion-y lol.
Price: Compared to the Men's, this is cheaper by a few thousands. I still find it expensive though. *cough cheapskate cough*
Oomph Factor: I wore it earlier to school and it is turning a few heads every now and then. I'll give it a 3/5.
Pair it with: with jeans or even short shorts with a simple top.



All I can say is that I am so glad that I gave in and jumped into the bandwagon. This is clearly one of my best purchases and I am looking forward to expanding my sneaker game! ;)

It's soooooo good to be back! See you on my next post!

Ciao!

<3 D.
xx





Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...